Skip to content
Mage vs 19 AI image and video generators, compared

Alternatives

Mage vs 19 AI image and video generators, compared

Thinking of switching from Midjourney, Higgsfield, or Krea? Here is how Mage compares on price, models, privacy, and APIs, with every fact about the other tools checked in October 2026.

No installation. No credit card. Private by default.

  • 28Model families
  • 51Model versions
  • $10Unlimited plans from
  • 300Free Gems to start

Pick your tool

Which tool are you leaving?

Each comparison shows prices, models, privacy, and APIs side by side, and where the other tool is stronger.

  • Midjourney alternative

    Best for: artists and designers who want a signature look and unlimited relaxed image generation

    Paid plans from $10 a month

  • Higgsfield alternative

    Best for: video creators and marketers who want cinematic camera controls, a trained consistent character, and one-click ad templates

    Paid plans from $19 a month

  • Krea alternative

    Best for: designers who want real-time sketch-to-image, node workflows, custom LoRA training and plugins for their existing creative apps

    Paid plans from $9 a month

  • Leonardo alternative

    Best for: hobbyists and professional creators who want in-house Lucid and Phoenix models, unlimited relaxed generation, token rollover, and mobile apps

    Paid plans from $12 a month

  • OpenArt alternative

    Best for: marketers and storytellers who want chat-directed, multi-scene videos with consistent characters and brand controls

    Paid plans from $14 a month

  • Runway alternative

    Best for: filmmakers, agencies and video teams who want Runway's own video models and editing tools in a production pipeline

    Paid plans from $15 a month

  • Freepik alternative

    Best for: designers and marketing teams who want AI generation, upscaling and a large stock library in one subscription

    Paid plans from $20 a month

  • Ideogram alternative

    Best for: designers who need accurate text, logos and precise image edits

    Paid plans from $20 a month

  • Grok Imagine alternative

    Best for: Grok and X subscribers who want image and video generation bundled with their assistant

    Paid plans from $8 a month

  • Venice alternative

    Best for: privacy-minded users who want chat, images, and video in one app

    Paid plans from $18 a month

  • Civitai alternative

    Best for: open-model enthusiasts who want community checkpoints, LoRA training and a creator economy

    Paid plans from $10 a month

  • SeaArt alternative

    Best for: budget-minded creators who want community models, LoRA training and ComfyUI workflows in one place

    Paid plans from $5.99 a month

  • Tensor.Art alternative

    Best for: hobbyists who want cheap access to community open models, LoRAs and workflows

    Paid plans from $9.90 a month

  • PixAI alternative

    Best for: anime fans and original-character creators who want LoRAs and a community feed

    Paid plans from $9.99 a month

  • Perchance alternative

    Best for: casual users who want quick free images without signing up

    No paid plans

  • NightCafe alternative

    Best for: hobbyists who want a social AI art community with daily challenges

    Paid plans from $12.49 a month

  • Pollo AI alternative

    Best for: marketers and social creators who want ad templates and video remix tools across many models

    Paid plans from $15 a month

  • Dreamina alternative

    Best for: short-video creators who want ByteDance's Seedance models and talking avatars

    Paid plans from $15 a month

  • getimg.ai alternative

    Best for: marketing and creative teams that want shared workspaces, reusable Elements and high-resolution upscaling

    Paid plans from $15 a month

Side by side

All 19 alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPaid plans fromComparison
Midjourneyartists and designers who want a signature look and unlimited relaxed image generation$10 a monthMage vs Midjourney
Higgsfieldvideo creators and marketers who want cinematic camera controls, a trained consistent character, and one-click ad templates$19 a monthMage vs Higgsfield
Kreadesigners who want real-time sketch-to-image, node workflows, custom LoRA training and plugins for their existing creative apps$9 a monthMage vs Krea
Leonardohobbyists and professional creators who want in-house Lucid and Phoenix models, unlimited relaxed generation, token rollover, and mobile apps$12 a monthMage vs Leonardo
OpenArtmarketers and storytellers who want chat-directed, multi-scene videos with consistent characters and brand controls$14 a monthMage vs OpenArt
Runwayfilmmakers, agencies and video teams who want Runway's own video models and editing tools in a production pipeline$15 a monthMage vs Runway
Freepikdesigners and marketing teams who want AI generation, upscaling and a large stock library in one subscription$20 a monthMage vs Freepik
Ideogramdesigners who need accurate text, logos and precise image edits$20 a monthMage vs Ideogram
Grok ImagineGrok and X subscribers who want image and video generation bundled with their assistant$8 a monthMage vs Grok Imagine
Veniceprivacy-minded users who want chat, images, and video in one app$18 a monthMage vs Venice
Civitaiopen-model enthusiasts who want community checkpoints, LoRA training and a creator economy$10 a monthMage vs Civitai
SeaArtbudget-minded creators who want community models, LoRA training and ComfyUI workflows in one place$5.99 a monthMage vs SeaArt
Tensor.Arthobbyists who want cheap access to community open models, LoRAs and workflows$9.90 a monthMage vs Tensor.Art
PixAIanime fans and original-character creators who want LoRAs and a community feed$9.99 a monthMage vs PixAI
Perchancecasual users who want quick free images without signing upNo paid plansMage vs Perchance
NightCafehobbyists who want a social AI art community with daily challenges$12.49 a monthMage vs NightCafe
Pollo AImarketers and social creators who want ad templates and video remix tools across many models$15 a monthMage vs Pollo AI
Dreaminashort-video creators who want ByteDance's Seedance models and talking avatars$15 a monthMage vs Dreamina
getimg.aimarketing and creative teams that want shared workspaces, reusable Elements and high-resolution upscaling$15 a monthMage vs getimg.ai

Why people switch

Why people switch to Mage

  • Private by default

    Everything you make stays in your own library. Nothing appears in a public feed unless you post it.

  • Fewer filters

    Creative freedom within clear rules: nothing illegal, and nothing that misuses a real person's likeness.

  • 28 model families in one place

    51 image, video, and audio model versions behind one prompt box, including Nano Banana 2, GPT Image 2, Grok Image, Flux 2, Mango, Guava, Cherry, Lemon, Plum, and Wan Video v2.2.

  • Unlimited plans

    From $10 a month on Basic, 11 model versions generate unlimited at their default settings, and Max runs all 51.

  • Free to start

    New accounts get 300 free Gems, with no credit card and nothing to install.

  • Characters

    Save a character once, from one photo or a prompt, and mention it as an @handle on 13 model families. No training needed.

  • API, MCP, and SDKs

    A REST API, TypeScript and Python SDKs, ComfyUI nodes, and an MCP server for Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor, all paid with the same Gems.

  • 20 one-click apps

    Face swap, lipsync, relight, outfit swap, enhance, and more sit right next to the generator.

A little more clarity

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to my AI image generator?
It depends on what you are leaving behind. If you want many models in one place, private creations, and unlimited plans, Mage puts 28 model families behind one prompt box, with plans from $10 a month. Each comparison above also says where the other tool is stronger.
Is Mage free to use?
Yes. New accounts get 300 free Gems with no credit card, and paid plans with unlimited generation start at $10 a month.
Does Mage make videos as well as images?
Yes. Mage's 28 model families cover image (15), video (12), and audio (1), all from the same prompt box, and paid plans include unlimited video on the models they cover.
Are my creations on Mage private?
Yes. Everything you make on Mage is private by default and appears in public feeds only if you post it.
Does Mage have an API or an MCP server?
Yes. Mage has a REST API with TypeScript and Python SDKs, ComfyUI nodes, and an MCP server at https://mcp.mage.space/mcp that works with Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, and other MCP clients. Every call is paid in Gems.
How were these comparisons made?
Every fact about another tool comes from that company's own pricing, help, and policy pages, checked in October 2026, with a link to its source. Mage's side is read from Mage's own catalog and plans. Prices change, so check before you buy.

One place for every model

Free to start, private by default, with unlimited plans from $10 a month.

Start creating for free

Facts about other tools come from their own public pages, checked in October 2026, and link to their sources. Product names are trademarks of their owners, and Mage is not affiliated with them.